top of page

2023 NYSF Schedule of Events

Tuesday, August 22

                  8:00 am          Dairy - Holsteins, Red & White Milking Shorthorn Arrival

                  8:00 am          Youth Building - Counties may begin moving in

                  1:00 pm           Horse Show Office Opens, Stables Open to Gymkhana Exhibitors

                  4:00 pm          Beef -  First Rotation Arrival

                  6:00 am          Goats – Youth Goats Arrive

                  8:00 pm          Sheep - all youth sheep in place


Wednesday, August 23

    

                  9:00 am          Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

                  9:00 am          Goats – All Youth Goats in place

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Gymkhana Division 1, Silver Spur Arena

                  9:00 am          Dogs - 4-H Youth Dog Show – Coliseum

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Begin

                  10:00 am         Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am         Dairy - 4-H Beginner State Dairy Bowl Invitational, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  10:00 am         Beef - Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  10:00 am          Sheep – Mandatory Exhibitors Meeting, Sheep Tent

                  10:30 am         Goats – Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Goat Pavilion

                  12:00 pm         Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

                  12:00 pm         Goats - Check in: Mandatory paper check AND handing in of  Meat Goat Project Record Books &

                                           Goat Educational Displays

                  12:30 pm          Dairy - 4-H Dairy Challenge Contest, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  2:00 pm           Beef - Junior Hereford Show, Beef Barn

                  3:30 pm           Goats - Team Goat Fitting Competition, Goat Pavilion

                  6:00 pm           Goats - Milk Production Contest – Preliminary Milkout, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor

                  9:00 pm           Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
 

Thursday, August 24

                  6:00 am          Goats - Milk Production Contest – First Official Milking, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Gymkhana Division , Silver Spurs Arena

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  9:15 am            4-H Youth Dairy Judging Contest, Dairy Cattle Center Arena  

                  10:00 am         Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am         NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage

                  10:00 am         Sheep – 4-H Youth Fitting Contest

                  10:00 am         Goats - Deadline to submit Meat Goat Record Books

                  1:00 pm           Goats -  Products Identification Contest, Goat Pavilion

                  1:00 pm           Goats -  Knowledge Olympics Contest, Goat Pavilion

                  3:00 pm          Dairy – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 1, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  3:00 pm          Beef - Junior Red Angus Show - Beef Barn

                  5:00 pm          Horse - Stables Open to Mounted Games Exhibitors

                  6:00 pm          Goat - Milk Production Contest – Second Official Milking

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Friday, August 25

                  8:00 am          Sheep – Market Sheep Weigh-In

                  9:00 am          Poultry - Youth Poultry Science Contest (registration at 8:00 am), Youth Arena

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  9:15 am           Dairy - Youth Holstein Show, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Goats -  State 4-H Goat Bowl, Goat Pavilion       

                  12:00 pm        Sheep – Wool Judging, Sheep Tent

                  1:00 pm          Poultry - Youth Avian Bowl, Youth Arena

                  1:00 pm          4-H Horse Show – Mounted Games Division 2, Silver Spurs Arena

                  1:00 pm           Dairy - Youth & Open Milking Shorthorn, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  2:00 pm         Youth Building - Wildlife Habitat Education Program (WHEP), Main Stage

                  3:00 pm          Horse - Stables open to Drill/Parade/Quadrille Exhibitors

                  4:00 pm         Goat - Youth Meat Goat Project Notebook Interviews, Goat Pavilion

                  6:00 pm         Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner

                  6:00 pm         Goat – Cont. of Youth Meat Goat Notebook Interviews and Educational Activity for all

                                         Youth Goat Exhibitors

                 9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
 

Saturday, August 26

                  9:00 am          Beef - 4-H Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  9:00 am          Poultry - Youth Poultry Show - Poultry Building

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Goats - Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Pavilion

                  10:00 am        Sheep - Youth Sheep Show (Breed & Market Classes), Sheep Tent

                  12:00 pm         Youth Building - Horse Communications Invitational, Demo Kitchen
                  12:00 pm         Beef - Release of First Rotation Cattle & Campers

                  1:00 pm          Youth Building - Great 4-H Cookoff, Main Stage
                  1:00 pm           Beef - Barn Closed for Cleaning

                  1:00 pm          4-H Horse Show - Drill, Parade & Quadrille Teams, Silver Spurs Arena

                  2:00 pm         Goats - Youth Meat Goat Market Kid Weigh-In, Goat Pavilion

                  2:00 pm          Goats – Youth Pack Goat Show, Goat Pavilion

                  5:00 pm          Sheep - Awards Meeting, Sheep Tent

                  5:00 pm          Beef – Arrival of Second Rotation

                  6:00 pm          Sheep – Youth sheep released

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Sunday, August 27

                7:30 am          Horse – check-in for Horse Judging and Hippology, Youth Arena

                8:00 am         NYS 4-H Horse Hippology and Judging Contests, Youth Arena

                9:00 am         Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

                9:00 am         Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                10:00 am       Youth Building - 4-H Cupcake Showdown, Main Stage

                10 am to 12 pm     Swine – Youth swine may arrive, Swine barn

                10:00 am        Goats – Youth Dairy Goat Breed Show, Goat Pavilion

                10:00 am       Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                10:00 am        Horse - Stables Open To Western Ranch Exhibitors

                12:00 pm        Swine – All Youth Swine must be in place, Swine barn

                12:00 pm        Beef - Jr. Angus Show

                1:00 pm          NYS 4-H Horse Hippology Contest

                2:00 pm         Swine – Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Swine barn

                2:30 pm         Swine - Youth market hog weigh-in, Swine barn

                4:00 pm         Dairy - Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                4:00 pm         Western Ranch Fitting & Showmanship and Trail, Silver Spurs Arena

                5:00 pm         Swine - ESYS (Empire Scholarship Youth Swine Contest) Program Check-In and Mandatory Meeting-

                                        Dinner will be provided by the ESYS

                6:00 pm         Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn

                6:30 pm         ESYS Contest Interviews/Contest Records and Paperwork Due

                7:00 pm         Goats - Family Fellowship Gathering, Goat Pavilion

                7:30 pm          Swine - Posters & Educational Displays MUST be in place, Swine barn

                9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

                11:00 pm        Dairy - Move Out

Monday, August 28

         

                9:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Western Ranch Division, Silver Spurs Arena

                9:00 am         Stables Open To Western Exhibitors

                9:00 am         Goat - Meat Goat Show, Goat Pavilion

                9:50 am          Swine - ESYS Participant Photo, Swine barn  

               10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

               10:05 am        Swine-ESYS Written Exam and Swine Skillathon

               1:00 pm          Swine-ESYS Market Hog Show & Showmanship

               1:30 pm           Goat – Youth Goat Judging Clinic, Goat Pavilion

               2:00 pm          Goat - Youth Goat Judging Contest, Goat Pavilion

               2:30 pm           Swine-ESYS Contest Swine Judging (to follow the show)

               4:00 pm          Beef – Junior Highland show, Beef Barn

               4:00 pm          Estimated Time Stables Open to Western Exhibitors

               5:00 pm          Livestock - Livestock Skillathon, Youth Arena (pole barn)

               7:00 pm          Swine-ESYS Ice Cream Social and Award Ceremony

               9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

        

Tuesday, August 29

                  4:00 -8:00 am         Move-in day-Aryshire, Guernsey, Jersey, and Brown Swiss                  

                  7:30 am          Livestock - Livestock Judging Contest (FFA coordinated) - Beef Barn

                  9:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Western Division in Coliseum

                  10:00 am       Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am       NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage

                  11:00 am        Goat – Youth Goat Obstacle Course Contest, Goat Pavilion

                  1:00 pm          Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

                  3:00 pm         Beef - NYS Champion Female Competition, Beef Barn

                  3:00 pm         Goats – Youth Award Ceremony, Goat Pavilion

                  4:00 pm         Goats – Youth Goats Released, Goat Pavilion

                  5:00 pm         Horse - Estimated time for stables open for miniature and driving exhibitors.

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Wednesday, August 30

                  4:00-8:00 am         Move-in day for Ayrshire, Guernsey, Jersey, and Brown Swiss                      

                  9:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Western Division in Coliseum

                  9:00 am         Beef - Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  10:00 am       Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am       Youth Building - Produced in New York (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen

                  10:05 am        Swine - Youth Swine Show-Swine Barn

                  10:30 am        Stables Open To Driving Exhibitors Who Have Not Already Arrived

                  2:00 pm         Estimated time for Driving Division in Coliseum

                  4:00 pm         Beef - Release of Second Rotation Cattle & Campers

                  5:00 pm          Horse - Estimated Time for Stables Open for Miniature Exhibitors

                  5:00 pm         Beef - Barn Closed for Cleaning

                  5:00 pm         Swine - Release of all Youth Swine, Swine barn

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Thursday, August 31

                 9:00 am        4-H Horse Show - Miniature, Silver Spurs Arena

                 9:15 am         Dairy - 4-H / FFA Youth Dairy Judging, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                 10:00 am      Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                 10:00 am      Youth Building - Produced in New York (PiNY) Competition, Demo Kitchen

                 3:00 pm        Dairy – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 2, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                 4:00-9:00 pm         Beef – Arrival of Third Rotation

                 5:00 pm         Stables Open For Western & English Dressage

                 9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Friday, September 1

9:00 am         Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

9:00 am         Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

9:00 am         Poultry - Youth Egg Chef Challenge, 4-H Youth Building Demo Kitchen

9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Western and English Dressage, Silver Spurs Arena

9:15 am         Dairy - Youth Guernsey & Ayrshire Shows, Dairy Cattle Center Aren

9:45 am         Poultry - Turkey & Chicken BBQ Contest, 4-H Youth Building

10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

12:00 pm         Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

12:30 pm         Dairy - Youth Brown Swiss & Jersey Shows, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

2:00 pm         Beef - Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn

9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Saturday, September 2

8:00 am         Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Show Check-in, Youth Arena

9:00 am         Poultry - Youth Poultry Show (Breed & Showmanship), Poultry Barn

9:00 am         Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue 

9:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Western and English Dressage Division 9, Silver Spurs Arena

10:00 am        Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Show, Youth Arena

10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

10:00 am        Youth Building - NYS 4-H Public Presentation Invitational, Main Stage

6:00 pm          Horse - Stables Open to Huntseat & Saddleseat

7:00 pm          Dairy - Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Sunday, September 3

9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Hunt Seat and Saddle Seat, Silver Spurs Arena

9:00 am          Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Science Decathlon, Youth Arena

9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue 

10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

3:00 pm          Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Awards, Youth Arena

6:00 pm          Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn

7:00 pm          Dairy - Supreme Champion Presentation, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Monday, September 4

12:00 am         Dairy - Colored Breeds Release (Open/Youth)

9:30 am           4-H Horse Show – Hunt Seat, Coliseum

10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public                    

9:00 am          Beef - 4-H Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

5:00pm           Beef - Release of Third Rotation Cattle & Campers

August 22
August 23
August 24
August 25
August 26
August 27
August 28
August 29
August 30
August 31
September 1
September 2
September 3
September 4
bottom of page